COMMUNITY TRADE TEA TREE OIL FROM KENYA

The oil from approximately 15,000 tea tree leaves goes into a 20ml bottle of Tea Tree Oil! Our trade helps provide the farmers with a steady income, which means that they can develop sustainable farming systems and fund community projects in their local area.

What is the Ingredient?

Tea tree oil (also known as melaleuca oil or ti tree oil) is an essential oil produced by steam-distilling tea tree leaves.

What benefits is the Ingredient known for?

Tea tree essential oil is believed to have powerful antibacterial and antiseptic properties when applied to skin. It was first discovered in Australia and is now known worldwide for its many uses. Tea tree oil is used in skincare products to target blemishes and purify skin.

Enrich our products

The tea tree leaves are gently steam distilled within 12 hours of harvest using a sustainable heat source fuelled by macadamia shells. This gives us the pure leaf oil that is known and loved for its skin-clearing benefits.